Southern Society for Philosophy and Psychology 

horizontal rule

Home
Recent News
Annual Meeting
Membership
Griffith Award
Newsletters
Payment Page
Current Officers
Past Officers
Constitution
Archives
Related Sites

    PAST OFFICERS

        President:

	Meeting		Year		President 	

	1   		1904  		J. Mark Baldwin     	
	2   		1906  		J. Mark Baldwin     	
	3   		1908  		J. Mark Baldwin     	
	4   		1909  		J. MacBride Sterrett	
	5   		1910  		Albert Lefevre		
	6   		1911  		Edward F. Buchner   	
	7   		1912  		Shepherd Ivory Franz
	8   		1913  		Robert Morris Ogden	
	9   		1914  		H. J. Pearce 		
	10 		1915  		John B. Watson	
	11  		1916  		J. C. Barnes 	
	12  		1917  		David Spence Hill   	
	13	  	1918  		E. K. Strong. Jr.   	
	14  		1919  		E. K. Strong, Jr.   	
	15  		1920  		Knight Dunlap 		
	16  		1921  		John M. Fletcher    	
	17  		1922  		Joseph Peterson     	
	18  		1923  		H. C. Sanborn	
	19  		1924  		Buford Johnson	
	20	  	1925  		J. F. Dashiell	
	21  		1926  		J. B. Miner  	
	22  		1927  		A. S. Edwards	
	23  		1928  		Josiah Morse 	
	24  		1929  		L. R. Geissler	
	25  		1930  		Max F. Meyer 	
	26  		1931  		Ethel Bowman 	
	27  		1932  		H. M. Johnson	
	28  		1933  		Anna Forbes Liddell 	
	29  		1934  		Roy M. Dorcus	
	30  		1935  		John F. Winter	
	31  		1936  		Albert G. A. Balz   	
	32  		1937  		Lyle H. Lanier	
	33  		1938  		Marten Hoor 	
	34  		1939  		Frank A. Geldard    	
	35  		1940  		Marjorie S. Harris  	
	36  		1941  		John Paul Nafe	
	37  		1942  		Fritz Marti	
	38  		1946  		Christian Paul Heinlein
	39  		1947  		Peter A. Carmichael	
	40  		1948  		B. von Haller Gilmer	
	41  		1949  		Harold N. Lee	
	42  		1950  		Elizabeth Duffy	
	43  		1951  		Lewis M Hammond		
	44   		1952  		John B. Wolfe	
	45  		1953  		Willis Moore	
	46   		1954  		Karl M. Dallenbach	
	47  		1955  		Charles A. Baylis
	48  		1956  		Marion E. Bunch
	49  		1957  		William S. Weedon 
	50   		1958  		Richard H. Henneman
	51  		1959  		Lewis E. Hahn 
	52  		1960  		Wilse B. Webb
	53   		1961  		Rubin Gotesky
	54  		1962  		William M. Hinton
	55  		1963  		Leroy F. Loemker
	56   		1964  		Dan R. Kenshalo
	57   		1965  		Charles Hartshorne
	58   		1966  		Leland E. Thune
	59  		1967  		Edward C. Ballard
	60   		1968  		Earl A. Alluisi
	61   		1969  		E. M. Adams
	62  		1970  		Malcolm D. Arnoult
	63  		1971  		Dwight Van de Vate, Jr
	64   		1972  		Stanley B. Williams
	65  		1973  		Douglas Browning
	66  		1974  		Lelon J. Peacock
	67  		1975  		William I. Blackstone
	68   		1976  		Clyde E. Noble
	69  		1977  		Andrew J. Reck
	70  		1978  		H. D. Kimmel
	71 		1979  		Donald W. Sherburne
	72 		1980 		Ina McD. Bilodeau
	73 		1981 		L. B. Cebik
	74 		1982 		Arthur L. Irion
	75 		1983 		Donald S. Lee
	76 		1984 		Arthur J. Riopelle
	77 		1985 		Rem B. Edwards
	78 		1986 		M. Carr Payne
	79 		1987 		Nancy D. Simco
	80 		1988 		James L. Pate 
	81 		1989 		Bowman L. Clarke    
	82 		1990 		Stephen F. Davis    	
	83		1991 		Sandra B. Rosenthal
	84		1992 		Joel S. Warm 
	85		1993 		James F. Harris    
	86		1994 		Richard A. Bums    
	87		1995 		James Dye    
	88		1996 		Duane M. Rumbaugh  
	89		1997 		William Bechtel    
	90		1998		Ulric Neisser
	91		1999		Dorothy Coleman
	92		2000		Roger K. Thomas
	93		2001		Robert Burton
	94		2002		Thomas Cadwallader
	95		2003		Michael Hodges
	96		2004		David Washburn
	97		2005		John Bickle
	98		2006		Debra Sue Pate
	99		2007		Nicholas Georgalis
	100		2008		Hajime Otani
	101		2009		Kenneth Aizawa
	102		2010		John Monahan
	103		2011		Tom Polger
	104		2012		J. David Smith
	105		2013		Michael Lynch
	106		2014		Michael Beran
	107		2015		Berit Brogaard

 
     Secretary/Treasurer: 

	Meeting 		Year		Secretary/Treasurer

	1		1904 		Edward F. Buchner 
	2		1906 		Edward F. Buchner 
	3		1908 		Edward F. Buchner
	4		1909 		Robert Morris Ogden 
	5		1910 		Robert Morris Ogden
	6		1911 		Robert Morris Ogden
	7		1912 		William Carl Ruediger
	8		1913 		W. C. Ruediger
	9		1914 		W. C. Reudiger
	10		1915 		L. R. Geissler
	11		1916		L. R. Geissler
	12		1917		L. R. Geissler
	13		1918		W. H. Chase 
	14		1919		H. W. Chase
	15		1920		S. C. Garrison
	16		1921 		S. C. Garrison
	17		1922 		S. C. Garrison
	18		1923 		Owen R. Hughes
	19		1924		Owen R. Hughes
 	20		1925 		Owen R. Hughes
	21		1926 		J. A. Highsmith
	22		1927 		J. A. Highsmith
	23		1928 		J. A. Highsmith
	24		1929		Paul L. Boynton
	25		1930 		Paul L. Boynton
	26		1931 		Paul L. Boynton
	27		1932 		Lyle H. Lanier
	28		1933 		Lyle H. Lanier
	29		1934 		Lyle H. Lanier
	30		1935 		Lyle H. Lanier
	31		1936 		Lyle H. Lanier
	32		1937 		Frank A. Geldard
	33		1938 		Frank A. Geldard
	34		1939 		C. P. Heinlein
	35		1940 		Normal L. Munn
	36		1941 		Normal L. Munn
	37		1942 		Normal L. Munn
	38		1946 		Elizabeth Duffy 

    Secretary

	Meeting 		Year		Secretary
	
	39 		1947 		Joseph Weitz
	40 		1948 		Joseph Weitz
	41 		1949 		John B. Wolfe
	42 		1950 		John B. Wolfe
	43 		1951 		D. Maurice Allan
	44		1952 		D. Maurice Allan 
	45		1953 		Oliver Lacey
	46 		1954  		Oliver Lacey  
	47 		1955  		Joseph E. Moore
	48 		1956  		Joseph E. Moore
	49 		1957  		Wilse B. Webb  
	50 		1958  		Wilse B. Webb 
	51 		1959  		Wilse B. Webb  
	52 		1960  		Dan R. Kenshalo
	53 		1961  		Dan R. Kenshalo
	54 		1962  		Dan R. Kenshalo
	55 		1963  		Earl A. Alluisi
	56 		1964  		Earl A. Alluisi
	57 		1965  		Earl A. Alluisi
	58 		1966  		Glenn R. Hawkes
	59 		1967  		G. Douglas Browning
	60 		1968  		G. Douglas Browning
	61 		1969  		G. Douglas Browning
	62 		1970  		William T. Blackstone
	63 		1971  		William T. Blackstone
	64 		1972  		William T. Blackstone
	65 		1973  		Michel Loeb
	66 		1974  		Michel Loeb 
	67 		1975  		Michel Loeb
	68 		1976  		L. B. Cebik
	69 		1977  		L. B. Cebik
	70 		1978  		L. B. Cebik
	71 		1979  		Donald S. Lee 
	72 		1980  		Donald S. Lee 
	73 		1981  		Donald S. Lee 
	74 		1982  		James L. Pate
	75 		1983  		James L. Pate
	76 		1984  		James L. Pate
	77 		1985  		Stephen F. Davis
	78 		1986  		Stephen F. Davis
	79 		1987  		Stephen F. Davis
	80 		1988  		Stephen F. Davis
	81 		1989  		Richard A. Burns
	82 		1990  		Richard A. Burns
	83 		1991  		Richard A. Burns
	84 		1992  		Richard A. Burns
	85.		1993		Dorothy P. Coleman
	86.		1994  		Dorothy P. Coleman
	87		1995  		Dorothy P. Coleman
	88		1996		Dorothy P. Coleman
	89		1997		Dorothy P. Coleman
	90		1998		David A. Washburn
	91		1999		David A. Washburn
	92		2000		David A. Washburn
	93 		2001		David A. Washburn
	94		2002		David A. Washburn
	95		2003		Ken Aizawa
	96		2004		Ken Aizawa
	97		2005		Ken Aizawa
	98 		2006		Ken Aizawa
	99		2007		Ken Aizawa
	100		2008		Lori A. Schmied
	101		2009		Lori A. Schmied 
	102		2010		Lori A. Schmied 
	103		2011		Lori A. Schmied
	104		2012		Chase Wrenn
	105		2013		Chase Wrenn
	106		2014		Chase Wrenn

    Treasurer

	Meeting 		Year		Treasurer
	
	39 		1947  		Katharine Tait Omwake 
	40		1948  		Katharine Tait Omwake	
	41  		1949		James A. Pait
	42  		1950		Richard H. Henneman
	43  		1951		Richard H. Henneman
	44 		1952		William M. Hinton	
	45 		1953		William M. Hinton
	46 		1954		William M. Hinton
	47  		1955  		Nicholas Hobbs
	48  		1956  		Sam C. Webb
	49  		1957  		Sam C. Webb
	50  		1958  		Sam C. Webb
	51  		1959  		Edger H. Henderson
	52  		1960  		Edgar H. Henderson
	53  		1961  		Edgar H. Henderson
	54  		1962  		Leland E. Thune
	55  		1963  		Leland E. Thune
	56 		1964  		Leland E. Thune	
	57  		1965  		Dwigth Van de Vate, Jr
	58  		1966  		Dwigth Van de Vate, Jr
	59  		1967		Dwigth Van de Vate, Jr.
	60  		1968		Dwigth Van de Vate, Jr
	61		1969   		Andrew J. Reck
	62		1970   		Andrew J. Reck
	63		1971   		Andrew J. Reck
	64		1972   		M. Carr Payne, Jr.
	65		1973   		M. Carr Payne, Jr.
	66		1974   		M. Carr Payne, Jr.
	67		1975   		Donald W. Sherburne
	68		1976   		Donald W. Sherburne
	69		1977   		Donald W. Sherburne
	70		1978   		Nancy D. Simco
	71		1979   		Nancy D. Simco
	72		1980   		Nancy D. Simco
	73		1981   		Nancy D. Simco
	74		1982   		Nancy D. Simco
	75		1983   		Nancy D. Simco
	76		1984   		Nancy D. Simco
	77		1985   		Nancy D. Simco
	78		1986   		John D. Seago
	79		1987   		Mary Anne Baker
	80		1988   		Mary Anne Baker
	81		1989   		Mary Anne Baker
	82		1990   		Mary Anne Baker
	83		1991   		Mary Anne Baker
	84		1992   		William Bechtel
	85		1993   		William Bechtel
	86		1994   		William Bechtel
	87		1995   		David Henderson
	88		1996   		David Henderson
	89		1997   		David Henderson
	90		1998		David Henderson
	91		1999		David Henderson
	92		2000		David Henderson
	93 		2001		Hajime Otani
	94		2002		Hajime Otani
	95		2003		Hajime Otani
	96		2004		Hajime Otani
	97		2005		Hajime Otani
	98		2006		Hajime Otani
	99		2007		Michael J. Beran
	100		2008		Michael J. Beran
	101		2009		Michael J. Beran
	102		2010		Michael J. Beran
	103		2011		Michael J. Beran
	104		2012		Michael J. Beran
	105		2013		Lauren Taglialatela
	106		2014		Lauren Taglialatela

horizontal rule

Home | Recent News | Annual Meeting | Membership | Griffith Award | Newsletters | Payment Page | Current Officers | Past Officers | Constitution | Archives | Related Sites

 For problems or questions regarding this website contact the webmaster.